Your browser does not support script
Grangemouth Amateur Swimming Club
GASC banner background water

GASC Coaching Staff and Committee

There are several part time coaches, headed by Walter Scott, and other swimming teachers.

The club is run by a committee which is elected at an Annual General Meeting, usually held in December. It is composed largely of parents of swimmers, adult swimmers and the parents of former swimmers who have retained an interest in helping the club.  There are several office bearers and many other roles on the committee filled by volunteers.

The Committee meets each month, usually at 7:00 p.m. in the GP room at the Complex. There are up to about twenty people on the Committee, all of them needed to run a swimming club of this size. 

As we are so busy there are almost always one or more vacancies on the Committee, so if you are interested in assisting, please let us know - you can be co-opted at any time of the year.

The current Coaches, Teachers and Committee Members are shown below.

Coaches and Teachers    
  Val Holmes  
Walter Scott - Head Coach   Val Holmes - Lead Coach   Lynne Bryce - Lead Coach
Paul Forrest    
Paul Forrest - Coach   Karen Reid - Coach   Hazel McMeekin - Coach
Kirsty Moore - Coach Steven Clelland - Coach Hazel Oliver - Synchro Coach
         
Kris Holmes - Apprentice Coach   Jake Love - Apprentice Coach   Allison Meikle - Apprentice Coach
Kris Holmes - Apprentice Coach   Jake Love - Apprentice Coach   Allison Meikle - Apprentice Coach
         
Andrew Buchan - Apprentice Coach Emily Miller - Apprentice Coach Frank Maguire - Apprentice Coach
Andrew Buchan - Apprentice Coach   Emily Miller - Apprentice Coach     Frank Maguire - Apprentice Coach
         
Louise Tilley        
Louise Tilley - Apprentice Coach         
         
Club Committee and Postholders    
   
Stephen Buchan - President   Sarah Clarke- Secretary   Lorna Tilley - Treasurer
   
Linda Cameron -
Membership Secretary
Elaine Love - Open Water Gala Entries Monique Ferrie - FIRST Committee
   
Linda Nimmo - Coach Liason & District & National Gala Entries   Elaine Millar - Technical Officials Convenor   Yvonne Laird - Fundraiser
Linda Cook - Gala Entries Graded/Opens   Dawn Michie - Newsletter/Facebook/Fundraiser   Diane Hoggan - Swim Shop
Linda Cook - Gala Entries Graded/Opens   Dawn Michie - Newsletter/Facebook/Fundraiser   Diane Hoggan - Swim Shop
Kirsty McGinley - Child Protection
Kirsty McGinley - Club Child Protection Officer
       
         
Sheena Duguid - Junior League Team Manager   Colin Berry - Junior League Team Manager & Meet Manager   Linda Hunter - Press Secretary and Cabinet
         
Stuart Duncan - Gala Convenor   Karen Campbell - Gala Entries Graded & Open   Charles Kotkin-Smith - AOE Operator
         
Donna Campbell - Swim Camp        
         
With grateful thanks to Gary Meikle for all his work on the photographs.
         
Grangemouth pool squad training

Club News & Events

>> Recent Open Water Winners!!
>> Summer Holiday Training Times
>> Statue Tribute to Reg Adams

>> Open Water Events 2015

>> 2015 Saturday Night Schedule

>> 2015 GASC Events Calendar
>> Other Swimming Sports Info
>> GASC Guide To Galas
>> Read-about-us - Club Articles
>> GASC Facebook Page

 Recent G.A.S.C. Results:
>> Scottish National Championship
>> Livingston Aquanauts Graded
>> ELST Distance Meet






Raise club funds using Easysearch for web searches
Home |  About  |  Meets  |  Results  |  Squads
footerbar