Your browser does not support script
Grangemouth Amateur Swimming Club
GASC banner background water

Grangemouth Amateur Swimming Club
Gala Results 2008 - 2015

Below are gala results for earlier years.

Click on a meet title to open the relevant results document.

This year's results are available on the current Entries and Results Pages

A guide with further information on the different types of galas we enter and how they are organised and run is available here.


Results 2015     Timetrials & Club Championships 2015

Results 2014     Timetrials & Club Championships 2014

Results 2013     Timetrials & Club Championships 2013

Results 2012     Timetrials & Club Championships 2012

Results 2011     Timetrials 2011     Club Championships 2011

Results 2010     Results 2009        Results 2008          


Galas 2015 - Results:
Meet Date Venue
Scottish Gas NSC Open 11th Dec Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
2015 Club Championships 5th Dec Grangemouth Sports Complex
Dumfries Advent 28th November Sir Matt Busby Sports Complex, Bellshill
Carnegie Mini Sprint 15th Nov Carnegie Leisure Centre, Dunfermline
West District JAGS 14th Nov Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
West District Senior Age Group Short Course 31st Oct Grangemouth Sports Complex
Alloa Graded Gala 24th Oct The Peak Sports Centre, Stirling
Dundee Autumn Open Meet 24th Oct Dundee New Olympia
Central Regional Championships 6th Sep Grangemouth Sports Complex
Scottish Summer Meet 24th - 26th July Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
Scottish National Championships 25th - 26th June Tollcross International Pool, Glasgow
Livingston 14th Annual Graded 20th June Xcite Pool Bathgate
ELST Distance Meet 13th - 14th June Mercat Gait Centre, Prestonpans
East District Long Course 29th - 31st May Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
West District Open Age Group 9th - 10th May Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
Carnegie So Long Meet 2nd - 3rd May Michael Woods Centre Glenrothes
Dumfries Spring Graded 25th - 26th April Sir Matt Busby Sports Complex, Bellshill
Scottish National Age Groups 31 March - 5 April Aquatics Centre Aberdeen
Falkirk Mini Meet 28th - 29th March Grangemouth Sports Complex
REN96 Graded Meet 21st - 22nd March Linwood Community Sports Hub
West District Senior Long Course 7th - 8th March Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
Bellshill Sharks Open 14th -15th Feb Sir Matt Busby Sports Complex, Bellshill
West District Junior Long Course 7th - 8th Feb Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
Grangemouth JAGS Meet 1st Feb Grangemouth Sports Complex
Grangemouth MAGS Meet 31st Jan Grangemouth Sports Complex
FIRST Open 24th - 25th Jan Xcite Pool Bathgate
West District Grand Prix 16th - 18th Jan Tollcross International Pool, Glasgow
     
     
     
     
     
     

2015 GASC Internal Galas and Time Trial Results:
 Meet Date Venue
Summer Zone Challenge 26th May Grangemouth Sports Complex
GASC Inter Club Time Trials 19th April 2015 Grangemouth Sports Complex
GASC Club Time Trials 15th Feb 2015 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Galas 2014 - Results:
 Meet Date Venue
GASC Club Championships November 2014 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Cumbernauld Winter Open 30th Nov Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
Carnegie Mini Sprint 23rd Nov Carnegie Leisure Centre, Dunfermline
West District, Junior Age Grp, LC 15th -16th Nov Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
West District, Senior Age Grp, LC 1st - 2nd Nov Citadel Sports Centre, Ayr
Alloa Graded Meet 25th - 26th Oct The Peak, Stirling
Dundee City Aquatics Open 25th - 26th Oct Olympia Leisure Centre, Dundee
Bo'ness 18th Annual Mini Meet Sunday 5th Oct Grangemouth Sports Complex
Stirling Autumn Meet 20th - 21st Sept The Peak, Stirling
Central Swimming Championships Sunday 31st Aug Grangemouth Sports Complex
Scottish National Age Groups 25th - 29th June Aquatics Centre, Aberdeen
Livingston Aquanauts Graded 22nd June Deans Community High School Pool
Triathlon and Aquathlon Results 2014 to Aug 1st Various
Rutherglen Rascals Graded Meet 31st May - 1st June Matt Busby Sports Centre, Bellshill
Alloa ASC Open 24th - 25th May The Peak, Stirling
West District Open Age Group (lc) 10th & 11th May Dollan Aqua Centre, East Kilbride
North Ayrshire Junior Meet 3rd - 4th May Auchenharvie Leisure Centre
FIRST Open Meet 19th - 20th April Xcite Sports Centre Bathgate
Falkirk Otters Mini Meet 29th - 30th March Grangemouth Sports Complex
REN 96, Short Course Graded 22nd - 23rd  March Linwood Community Sports Hub
West District Senior Age Group (lc) 1st - 2nd March Dollan Aqua Centre, East Kilbride
West District Junior Age Group (lc) 8th - 9th Feb Dollan Aqua Centre, East Kilbride
Grangemouth ASC MAGS Meet 1st Feb Grangemouth Sports Complex
Grangemouth ASC JAGS Graded 2nd Feb Grangemouth Sports Complex
North Ayrshire 200 Meet 1st - 2nd Feb Auchenharvie Leisure Centre

2014 GASC Internal Galas and Time Trial Results:
 Meet Date Venue
GASC Club Championships November 2014 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Summer Zone Challenge 27th May 2014 Grangemouth Sports Complex

     
Galas 2013 - Results:
 Meet Date Venue
Scottish National Short Course Championships Dec 13th - 15th Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
F.I.R.S.T Annual Graded Meet Nov 23rd - 24th Xcite Leisure Centre, Bathgate
West District Junior Age Group Nov 16th - 17th Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
North District Open Grand Prix Nov 15th - 17th Inverness
Fauldhouse Penguins Eian Prentice Memorial Gala November 10th Deans Community HS Livingston,
West District Senior Age Group Nov 2nd - 3rd Dumfries DG1 Leisure Complex
Dundee City Aquatics Open Oct 26th - 27th  New Olympia Dundee
Alloa Graded Meet Oct 26th - 27th The Peak, Stirling
Bo'ness Mini Meet October 6th Grangemouth Sports Complex
Stirling Autumn Meet Sept 21st - 22nd The Peak, Stirling
Cumbernauld Autumn Meet August 24th - 25th Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
Welsh National Meet July 27th - Aug 2nd Wales National Pool Swansea
ELST Distance Meet June 22 - 23 Mercat Gait Leisure Centre, Prestonpans
Scottish National Open Meet June 13th - 16th Tollcross International Swimming Centre
Rutherglen Rascals Graded June  1st - 2nd Sir Matt Busby Swimming Pool, Bellshill
East District Open Grand Prix May 31 - June 2nd Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
Dunfermline Junior Sprint May 26th Carnegie Leisure Centre, Dunfermline
Alloa Open May 25th The Peak, Stirling
Livingston & District Dolphins May 11th Mercat Gait Leisure Centre, Prestonpans
West District Long Course Open 10th - 12th May Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
North Ayrshire Junior Meet May 4th - 5th Auchenharvie Leisure Centre
FIRST Open April 20th - 21st Carnegie Leisure Centre, Dunfermline
Scottish National Age Group Championships  April 10th - 14th Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
Falkirk Mini Meet 2013 April 6th Grangemouth Sports Complex
Milngavie & Bearsden Graded March 9th - 10th Drumchapel Pool
West District Senior Long Course March  2nd - 3rd Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
West District Junior Long Course Feb 9th - 10th Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
GASC - JAGS Meet Feb 3rd Grangemouth Sports Complex
GASC - MAGS Meet Feb 2nd Grangemouth Sports Complex
NorthAyrshire 200 Meet February 3rd Auchenharvie Leisure Centre
West District Grand Prix Jan 18-20 Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
Stirling Junior Open Jan 12-13 The Peak, Stirling

2013 GASC Internal Galas and Time Trial Results:
 Meet Date Venue
Club Championships 2013 Nov-Dec 2013 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Club Time Trials June 2013 June 2013 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Summer Zone Challenge May 28th 2013 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Inter-Club Time Trials January 7th 2013 Grangemouth Sports Complex

     
2012 Gala Results:
 Meet Date Venue
Carnegie Winter Meet Dec 23rd Carnegie Leisure Centre, Dunfermline
Scottish Gas National Short Course Championships Dec 14 - 16 Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
F.I.R.S.T. Graded Meet 24th - 25th Nov Xcite Swimming Pool, Bathgate
West District Junior Age Group 17th - 18th Nov Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
West District Senior Age Group 3rd - 4th Nov Grangemouth Sports Complex
Alloa Graded Meet Oct 27th - 28th The Peak, Stirling
Dundee City Aquatics 100-200 Meet Oct 27th - 28th Olympia Leisure Centre, Dundee
Bo'ness Mini Meet Oct 7th Grangemouth Sports Complex
Stirling Autumn Meet Sept 22nd - 23rd The Peak, Stirling
Central Regional Championships Sept 9th Grangemouth Sports Complex
Cumbernauld Graded Meet Aug 25 - 26 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
Welsh Nationals July 21st - 26th Wales National Pool, Swansea
Scottish National Open Jun 28th - July 1 Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
Livingston Aquanauts Graded Meet June 23rd - 24th Xcite Swimming Pool, Bathgate
Carnegie Mini Meet June 10th Carnegie Leisure Centre, Dunfermline
West District Group 4 May 26th - 27th Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
Livingston Dolphins Graded May 12 Mercat Gait Swimming Pool Prestonpans
West District Group 3 May 12th - 13th Dumfries DG1 Leisure Complex
North Ayrshire Junior Meet May 5th - 6th Auchenharvie Leisure Centre
FIRST Open Meet April 21st - 22nd Carnegie Leisure Centre, Dunfermline
Falkirk Otters Mini Meet April 14th Grangemouth Sports Complex
Scottish National Age Group 2012 Mar 31st - Apr 5th Sunderland Aquatics Centre
Portobello Mad March Meet March 17th - 18th Mercat Gait Leisure Centre, Prestonpans
West District Group 2 Mar 10-11 2012 Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
Stirling Accredited Time Trials March 4th 2012  
GASC JAGS Meet Feb 12th 2012 Grangemouth Sports Complex
GASC MAGS Meet Feb 11th 2012 Grangemouth Sports Complex
North Ayrshire 100 Meet Feb 11-12 2012 Auchenharvie Leisure Centre
West District Group One Meet Feb 4 - 5 2012 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
Stirling Junior Open Meet Jan 21 - 22, 2012 The Peak, Stirling
West District Grand Prix Jan 14 - 15, 2012 Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride

2012 GASC Internal Galas and Time Trial Results:
 Meet Date Venue
Club Championships - Session 4 PM Sat 22nd Dec Grangemouth Sports Complex
Club Championships - Session 3 AM Sat 22nd Dec Grangemouth Sports Complex
Club Championships - Session 2 Sunday 2nd Dec Grangemouth Sports Complex
Club Championships - Session 1 Tuesday 27th Nov Grangemouth Sports Complex
Summer Zone Challenge Results May 29th G.A.S.C
Club Time Trials March / April G.A.S.C
Inter-Club Time Trials March 25th Grangemouth Sports Complex
Challenger / Developer Time Trial Jan 8th 2012 G.A.S.C.

     
2011 Gala Results:
 Meet Date Venue
Scottish National Short Course Meet Dec 15 - 18 2011 Inverness Leisure Centre
West District Group 7 Meet Dec 3 - 4 2011 Dumfries DG1 Leisure Complex
First Graded Gala Nov 26 - 27 2011 FIPRE, Glenrothes
West District Group 6 Meet Nov 19 - 20 2011 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Central Regional Championships Nov 6th 2011 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Alloa Graded Meet Oct 29 - 30 2011 The Peak, Stirling
Boness Mini Meet 9th Oct 2011 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Stirling Autumn Meet 2nd Oct 2011 The Peak, Stirling
GASC MAGS Meet Sept 11th 2011 Grangemouth Sports Complex
West District Group 5 Sprints Sept 4 -5 2011 Citadel Leisure Centre, Ayr
Cumbernauld Graded Meet Aug 27-28 2011 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
Scottish National Open Age Group Jun30-July3 2011 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
Alloa Open Meet June 25-26 2011 The Peak, Stirling
Aquanauts Graded Meet June 18-19 2011 Xcite Swimming Pool Bathgate
West District Grp 4 Long Course Open June 4 - 5  2011 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
Dunfermline Junior Sprint May 28th 2011 FIPRE, Glenrothes
West District Group 3 Meet May 14-15 2011 Dumfries DG1 Leisure Complex
Livingston Dolphins Graded Meet May 7th 2011 Mercat Gait Leisure Centre, Prestonpans
North Ayrshire Junior Meet May 7 - 8 2011 Auchenharvie Leisure Centre
Falkirk Mini Meet April 16th 2011 Larkhall Swimming Pool
South Ayrshire Open Meet Apr 16 - 17 2011 Citadel Leisure Centre, Ayr
Scottish National Age Group Meet Apr 7 - 10 2011 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
Portobello Mad March Meet April 2 - 3 2011 Mercat Gait Leisure Centre, Prestonpans
Ren 96 Short Course Graded Meet March 26 - 27 Johnstone Swimming Pool
West District Group 2 - Long Course Mar 12 - 13 2011 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
West District Group 1 Meet Feb 19 - 20 2011 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
GASC JAGS Meet Feb 13th 2011 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Edinburgh International On Tour Feb 12th 2011
Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
City of Glasgow Graded Meet Feb 5 - 6 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
Scottish Schools Championships Jan 29th 2011 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
Stirling Junior Open Meet Jan 22-23 2011 The Peak, Stirling
Scottish National Short Course Jan 7 - 9 2011 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow

2011 GASC Internal Galas and Time Trials Results:
 Meet Date Venue
Club Championships Results 2011 November 2012 GASC
Time Trials October 22nd GASC
Time Trials September 25th GASC
Time Trials August 7th GASC
Time Trials 100, 50m June 11th GASC
Summer Zone Challenge GASC GASC
Timed Sets 1500, 800, 400, 200m May 17th GASC
Time Trials 25m April 16th GASC

     
2010 Gala Results:
 Meet Date Venue
West District Group 6 Championships Nov 20 - 21 2010 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Alloa Graded Meet Oct 30-31 2010 The Peak, Stirling
Boness Winter Mini Meet Oct 9th 2010 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Stirling Graded Autumn Meet Oct 2nd 2010 The Peak, Stirling
Hamilton Baths Graded Meet Oct 3rd  2010 Sir Matt Busby Complex, Bellshill
GASC MAGS Meet Sept 12th 2010 Grangemouth Sports Complex
West District Group 5 Championships Sept 4 - 5 2010 Citadel Leisure Centre, Ayr
Cumbernauld Graded Age Group Meet Aug 28-29 2010 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
Fins Graded Age Group Meet Aug 21-22 2010 Kirkcaldy Leisure Centre
Scottish Gas National Championships June 22-27 2010 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
Livingston Aquanauts Graded Meet June 19th 2010 Mercat Gait Leisure Centre Prestonpans
Alloa Open Meet June 19-20 2010 The Peak, Stirling
Cumbernauld Open June 12-13 2010 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
West District Group 4 Long Course May 29-30 2010 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
Dunfermline Junior Sprint May 22nd 2010 Fife Inst of Physical & Rec'l Education
West District Group 3 Short Course May 15-16 2010 Dumfries DG Leisure Complex
North Ayrshire Junior Meet May 8-9 2010 Auchenharvie Leisure Centre
Livingstone Dolphins Graded Meet May 8th 2010 Mercat Gait Leisure Centre, Prestonpans
Falkirk Mini Meet April 24th 2010 Larkhall Swimming Pool
South Ayrshire Open April 17-18 2010 Citadel Leisure Centre, Ayr
Scottish National Age Group Meet April 8 -11 2010  
REN96 Graded Meet March 27-28 2010 Johnstone Swimming Pool
Portobello Mad March Meet March 20-21 2010 Mercat Gait Leisure Centre, Prestonpans
West District Gp2 Long Course Graded March 6 - 7 2010 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
West District Gp1 Age Group Meet Feb 20-21 2010 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
Edinburgh International Meet Feb 13-14 2010 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
JAGS Meet GASC Team Results Feb 14th 2010 Grangemouth Sports Complex
JAGS - HyTec Live Results Format HyTek Live Results format - all swimmers
City of Glasgow Graded Meet Feb 6 - 7 2010 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
Scottish Schools Championships Jan 30th 2010 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
Stirling Junior Open Meet Jan 23 - 24 2010 The Peak, Stirling
Scottish National Short Course Open Jan 15-17 2010 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
 

     
2009 Gala Results:
West District Group 7 Open Dec 12-13 2009 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
West District Group 6 Short Course Nov 28-29 2009 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Lothian Graded Meet Nov 14th 2009 Kirkcaldy Leisure Centre
Ren 96 Short Course Open Nov 14-15 2009 Johnstone Swimming Pool
Central Regional Gala Nov 8th 2009 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Hamilton Baths Graded Meet Oct 11th 2009 Larkhall Swimming Pool
Grangemouth ASC MAGS Meet Sept 13th 2009 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Grangemouth ASC MAGS LR Hytek Live Results format - all swimmers
West District - Sprints and Relays Sept 5-6 2009 Citadel Leisure Centre, Ayr
Cumbernauld Graded Meet Aug 22-23 2009 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
Fins Graded Meet Aug 22-23 2009 Kirkcaldy Leisure Centre
Scottish National Championships June 25-28 2009 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
GASC Time Trial June 21st 2009 Grangemouth Sports Complex
West District Long Course Age Gp 4 June 20-21 2009 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
Livingston Aquanauts Graded Meet June 20th 2009 Mercat Gait Leisure Centre, Prestonpans
Trojans Open Time Band Gala May 31st 2009 Whitburn Swimming Pool
Alloa Open Meet May 30-31 2009 The Peak, Stirling
West District Short Course Age Gp 3 May 16-17 2009 Dumfries DG One Pool
Livingston Dolphins Graded Meet May 9-10 2009 Mercat Gait Leisure Centre, Prestonpans
North Ayrshire Junior Meet May 9-10 2009 Auchenharvie Leisure Centre
Ren 96 Graded Meet Apr 25-26 2009 Johnstone Swimming Pool
Falkirk Otters Mini Meet Apr 25 2009 Larkhall Swimming Pool
South Ayrshire Open Age Group Meet Apr 18-19 2009 Citadel Leisure Centre, Ayr
Scottish National Age Group Open Apr 8-12 2009 Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
Cumbernauld Age Group & Open Meet Mar 21-22 2009 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
West District Group 2 Open Meet Mar 07-08 2009 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
West District Short Course Age Group Feb 21-22 2009 Johnstone Swimming Pool
Edinburgh International Age Group Feb 13-15 2009 Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
GASC Jags Meet Feb 07 2009 Grangemouth Sports Complex
GASC JAGS Meet HyTec Live Results Feb 07 2009 Grangemouth Sports Complex
City of Glasgow Graded LC meet Feb 07-08 2009 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow
Stirling Junior Open Meet Jan 24-25 2009 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Scottish National Open Championships Jan 16-18 2009 Tollcross Park Leisure Centre Glasgow

 
2008 Gala Results:
West District Gp 7 Championships Dec 13 - 14 2008 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
West District Gp 6 Championships Nov 29 - 30 2008 Grangemouth Sports Complex
REN 96 Open Meet Nov 15 - 16 2008 Johnstone Swimming Pool
Central Championships Gala Nov 9th 2008 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Central Championships Gala - HyTec Results format  
Alloa ASC Graded Meet Oct 18 - 19 2008 Sir Matt Busby Sports Complex
Aquanauts Mini Graded Meet Oct 11 2008 Sir Matt Busby Sports Complex
Hamilton Baths Graded Meet Oct 5 2008 Sir Matt Busby Sports Complex
GASC MAGS Meet Sept 13 2008 Grangemouth Sports Complex
GASC MAGS Meet -
HyTec results format
 
West District Gp 5 Championships Sept 6 - 7 2008 Citadel Leisure Complex, Ayr
Cumbernauld Graded Meet Aug 30 - 31 2008 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
Fins Graded Meet Aug 16 - 17 2008 Kirkcaldy Leisure Centre
Scottish National Open Champ's June 26 - 29 2008 Tollcross Pool, Glasgow
Alloa ASC Open Meet June 21st 2008 Sir Matt Busby Sports Complex
Livingstone Aquanauts Graded Meet June 16th 2008 Sir Matt Busby Sports Complex
Trojans Time-band Gala May 25th 2008 Whitburn Swimming Pool

Grangemouth pool squad training

Club News & Events

>> Recent Open Water Winners!!
>> Summer Holiday Training Times
>> Statue Tribute to Reg Adams

>> Open Water Events 2015

>> 2015 Saturday Night Schedule

>> 2015 GASC Events Calendar
>> Other Swimming Sports Info
>> GASC Guide To Galas
>> Read-about-us - Club Articles
>> GASC Facebook Page

 Recent G.A.S.C. Results:
>> Scottish National Championship
>> Livingston Aquanauts Graded
>> ELST Distance Meet






Raise club funds using Easysearch for web searches
Home  |  About  |  Meets  |  Results  |  Squads
footerbar